Privacy

Transglobal Shipping Pty Ltd operates in accordance with the following National Privacy Principles:

Collection

  • We collect personal information where it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.
  • We collect it directly from you when you make an enquiry or when you ask us to quote on a particular job.
  • We will also collect from related companies in relation to such activities as being able to carry out delivery and related activities, accounts related to credit checking and payments of accounts.
  • We may also collect information from publicly available sources of information.
  • We will also collect information when legally required to do so.

We will Endeavour to ensure that the individual is aware of the collection of personal information, the identity of the organisation collecting it, the fact that the individual is able to access the information, the purpose of the collection, the organisations to which the organisation usually discloses such information and the main consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

Use and Disclosure
We will use personal information in order to:

  • Provide services you require.
  • Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collection.

We will disclose personal information for the purposes above to:

  • Other associated alliance partners of the Transglobal Shipping where the information is needed to carry out the services you require, for example a destination removalist in a country outside of Australia.
  • Outsourced service providers such as sub-contractors, billing and collection services and other providers of services related to our functions.
  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisers.
  • Credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit ratings and financing.
  • Our professional advisers, such as our accountants, auditors and legal and business advisers.
  • Government and regulatory bodies as required by law.
  • Organisations involved in the transfer of assets by sale or by way of security for finance etc.

Data Quality
We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date before we use or disclose it.

Data Security
We will maintain reasonable steps to safeguard personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness
Transglobal Shipping has clearly expressed policies on the management of personal information, which is readily available to the public.

Transglobal Shipping will take reasonable steps to let individuals know what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Access and Correction
Where Transglobal Shipping holds personal information about an individual, it will provide the individual access to the information on request by that individual, except to the extent that:

(a) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
(e) providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiation with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
(f) providing access would be unlawful; or
(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or
(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
(i) providing access would be likely to prejudice:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or

(ii) enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or

(iii) the protection of the public revenue; or

(iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or

(v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or

(j) an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks the organisation not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.

Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Transglobal Shipping in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, Transglobal Shipping may give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

Where direct access is inappropriate or impractical, Transglobal Shipping and the individual should consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of the parties.

If Transglobal Shipping levies charges for providing access to personal information, those charges will not be excessive and will not apply for lodging a request for access.

If Transglobal Shipping holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Transglobal Shipping will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If the individual and Transglobal Shipping disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and the individual asks the organisation to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Transglobal Shipping will take reasonable steps to do so.

Transglobal Shipping will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information.

Identifiers
Transglobal Shipping will not adapt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier of the individual that has been assigned by an agency or agent of, or contractor to a government agency acting as a contractor.

Transglobal Shipping will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by an agency, or by an agent or contracted service provider unless:
(a) the use or disclosure is necessary for Transglobal Shipping to fulfil its obligations to the agency; or
(b) the use is permitted by law; or
(c) the use or disclosure is by a prescribed organisation of a prescribed identifier in prescribed circumstances.

Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practical, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with Transglobal Shipping.

Transborder Data Flows
Transglobal Shipping will not transfer personal data outside Australia unless:
Transglobal Shipping reasonably believes that he recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds the principles of fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to these rules; or
(b) The individual consents to the transfer; or
(c) The transfer is necessary for he performance of a contract between the individual and Transglobal Shipping, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual’s request; or
(d) The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between Transglobal Shipping and a third party; or
(e) All of the following apply:

(i) the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;

(ii) it is impractical to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;

(iii) if it were practical to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; and

(iv) Transglobal Shipping has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with these rules.

Internet Advertising
Third party vendors like Google can from time to time use cookies to serve ads based on a users prior visits to the Transglobal Shipping Moving website.  Transglobal Shipping Moving does not extract or hold any identifiable personal information from a user visiting our web. However we do allow the use of cookies to enable vendors such as Google to track visitors browsing habits to enable ad serving.

If you would like to opt out of this style of ad serving please visit http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ads/ for more information.

Sensitive Information
Transglobal Shipping will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:
the individual has consented; or
(b) the collection is required by law; or
(c) the collection is necessary to prevent or less a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the individual whom the information concerns:
(i) is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or
(ii) physically cannot communicate consent to the collection: